King v. Town of Chapel Hill: The Supreme Court Issues a Major Decision on the Police Power of Local Governments (Part 1)
[…] There are many points that local governments should take away from King. Seven points that I think are worthy of attention are discussed below. Additional points will be addressed in a subsequent blog post.
1. The provisions of G.S. 160A-174 must be interpreted broadly.
Prior to the enactment of G.S. 160A-4, North Carolina judges applied the longstanding principle known as Dillon’s Rule to narrowly interpret statutes granting authority to cities. Through the enactment of G.S. 160A-4 the legislature directed the judiciary to “broadly construe[]” the statutes in Chapter 160A – the basic laws pertaining to cities – and to interpret any grants of power therein “to include any additional and supplemental powers . . . reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.” (See my previous blog post on King for more information about the Dillon’s Rule era in North Carolina.)