King v. Town of Chapel Hill: The Supreme Court Issues a Major Decision on the Police Power of Local Governments (Part 1)
[…] Somewhat predictably, media coverage tended to focus on the portion of the court’s opinion striking down Chapel Hill’s ban on mobile phone use by drivers 18 years of age or older. The mobile phone ruling may be the least important aspect of a complex opinion that, taken as a whole, represents a substantial victory for cities and counties.
I have explained the police power’s basic features and summarized the facts and procedural history of King in a previous blog post, so my comments here on those topics will be brief. The general police power of cities comes from G.S. 160A-174, which authorizes them to adopt ordinances that “define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of [their] citizens.” The primary issue in King was whether this general police power allowed Chapel Hill to adopt ordinances regulating the involuntary towing of automobiles from private lots and the use of mobile phones by adult drivers.