State Funding for Municipal Road Projects: Powell Bill Funds
[…] 8. Level City grades roads in a privately-maintained subdivision in the city.
Before revealing the answers, let’s first review what Powell Bill funds are and how they are distributed.
Authority for Municipalities to Control Public Streets
North Carolina municipalities are authorized to control “all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within (their) corporate limits” (collectively municipal streets) except to the extent that the control and authority over certain streets or bridges is “vested in the Board of Transportation.” G.S. 160A-296. Control of municipal streets also imposes a duty on municipalities to “keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges in proper repair,” and the “keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions.” All of which costs money, of course.
Source of Powell Bill Funds
In addition to local funding sources, municipalities receive some financial assistance from the State to help pay for the construction, maintenance and repair of municipal streets.