State Funding for Municipal Road Projects: Powell Bill Funds
[…] Municipalities also may use gasoline tax money for traffic control devices and signs, and debt service on street bonds. They may not use it for street lighting, on- or off-street parking, traffic police, or thoroughfare planning.
The North Carolina Department of Transportation (DOT) puts out a detailed guidance (DOT Guidance) on allowable expenditures. Municipal officials should follow the guidance closely because G.S. 136-41.3 makes it “unlawful for any municipal employee or member of any governing body to authorize, direct, or permit the expenditure” of Powell Bill funds for an unauthorized purpose. It further provides that “[a]ny member of any governing body or municipal employee shall be personally liable for any unauthorized expenditures,” and it directs the municipal finance officer to file a statement under oath each year with the Secretary of Transportation showing in detail the expenditure of Powell Bill funds.
Use It (Powell Bill Allocation) or Lose It
A municipality may not accumulate more than 10 Powell Bill allocations.