Categories
[…] In many counties with CHSAs, the CHS director has delegated those powers and duties to the person he or she has appointed who has the qualifications of a local health director. However, the law does not require this delegation and it may be that some CHS directors retain some of the powers and duties and delegate others.

So who is the local health director in a county with a CHSA?

There is a complicated answer and a more practical answer. Starting with the complicated answer: One way of looking at it is to say that the CHS director is the local health director. G.S. 130A-2 defines “local health director” as the administrative head of the local health department, and G.S. 130A-43 specifies that a CHSA that includes public health “shall have the responsibility to carry out the duties of a local health department.” On the other hand, G.S. 153A-77 requires the CHS director to appoint someone with the qualifications of a local health director.