Categories
[…] A local government may use some (or all) of its ARP monies to fund current or new programs related to the negative economic impact of COVID-19 on its low- or moderate-income citizens. And these programs could be structured to provide services, supplies, infrastructure, or even direct monetary aid to qualifying citizens.

Similarly broad is the authority under G.S. 160A-497, which allows a county or municipality to “undertake programs for the assistance and care of its senior citizens [defined as those who are at least 60 years of age] including but not limited to programs for in-home services, food service, counseling, recreation and transportation….” A local government may use its ARP monies to support its senior citizens dealing with pandemic-related issues.

These are, of course, just two examples.