What Is “Use” Tax?
[…] See Matter of Assessment of Additional North Carolina and Orange County Use Taxes Against Village Publishing Corporation For the Period From April 1, 1972 Through March 31, 1978, 312 N.C. 211, 215 (1984).

Extinguishing Use Tax Liability

A retailer’s proper collection and remission of sales taxes to NCDOR extinguishes any use tax liability that a purchaser—including a local government—might have.  See G.S. 105-164.6(c)(1) (providing use tax credit for “amount of sales or use tax paid on the item to [North Carolina]”).  But where a retailer fails to collect applicable North Carolina state and local sales taxes, a local government must pay state and local use taxes—at rates equivalent to the rates of applicable sales taxes—to NCDOR.