Access to Records or Lists of Information: What Does the Public Records Law Require?
[…] Why the different results? Although the general provisions of the public records law make clear that an agency is not required to create records in response to a public records request, the personnel privacy laws mandate that specific information is public. This means that if such personnel information is requested, it is the information itself, not the record on which is exists, to which the right of access applies. Section 132-6.2 of the public records law deals with a public agency’s general obligation to provide copies of public records. Subsection (e) of that statute says:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester.”
This provision is the basis for the answer to the first request. The records that contain the requested information are subject to public access under the public records law.