Who Can Request Public Records?
[…] Insofar as there is a ‘market’ for public documents in Virginia, it is a market for a product that the Commonwealth has created and of which the Commonwealth is the sole manufacturer. “
The language in North Carolina’s public records law seems quite consistent with the Court’s holding about the purpose of Virginia’s law. As stated in G.S. 132-1(b) “The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” I suppose it could be argued that the intent of the statute is to provide access to the people of North Carolina. Without an explicit limitation in the statute, however, I don’t think a court would uphold the denial of access to a non-North Carolina requester.