Satellite Area Boundaries are Corporate Limits, But Not for Purposes of Contiguous Annexation or ETJ.
[…] Id.
Our conclusion that a city may not involuntarily annex territory which is contiguous only to noncontiguous satellite areas is premised not only on the legislative distinction between primary and satellite corporate limits, but also on the meaning and purpose of the concept of contiguity in the law of annexation.
Id. at 12.
Voluntary Annexation Contiguous Only to Satellite Area Likely Not Allowed
The Valdese case involved the involuntary annexation statute, which is located in Article 4A of Chapter 160A. The statute authorizing voluntary contiguous annexation, G.S. 160A-31, is in the same article and uses the same terms. Under that provision, property is contiguous if it either “abuts directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by the width of a street or street right-of-way, a creek or river, or the right-of-way of a railroad or other public service corporation, lands owned by the municipality or some other political subdivision, or lands owned by the State of North Carolina.” Since the statute uses the same terms as those interpreted in Valdese, a court would likely apply the same analysis and conclude that a petition for contiguous annexation is allowed only for property that abuts the primary corporate limits.