Satellite Area Boundaries are Corporate Limits, But Not for Purposes of Contiguous Annexation or ETJ.
[…] Id. at 11.
So the ultimate question was whether the authorization of satellite annexations changed the definition of contiguity for involuntary annexations. The drafting of the satellite statute made the question easy to answer. The satellite annexation statute creates separate definitions of “primary corporate limits” and “satellite corporate limits.” G.S. 160A-58 (1) and (2). And G.S. 160A-58.6 provides that the satellite area “ceases to constitute satellite corporate limits and becomes a part of the primary corporate limits of a city when, through annexation of intervening territory, the two boundaries touch.”
The court concluded that the definitions of municipal boundaries and contiguity in the involuntary annexation statute “remain unaltered and refer exclusively to the primary corporate limits and areas which abut on the primary corporate limits.” Id.