UPDATED August 3, 2022
[…] Remote Participation by Parties v. Remote Participation by the Public
In quasi-judicial decisions, there are notable differences in how individuals may participate. In thinking about remote participation, the considerations are different for an individual with legal standing as a party as compared to an individual who is merely a member of the general public. I outline additional details for those distinctions in this blog on Standing and Quasi-judicial Hearings.
As set forth at G.S. 160D-406(d), “[t]he applicant, the local government, and any person who would have standing to appeal the decision under G.S. 160D-1402(c) shall have the right to participate as a party at the evidentiary hearing. Other witnesses may present competent, material, and substantial evidence that is not repetitive as allowed by the board.” G.S. 160D-1402(c), in turn, identifies the following as having standing to appeal: an individual with a property interest in the subject property, an individual who will suffer special damages as a result of the decision, particular associations with a member with standing, and the local