Filling a Vacancy on the Town Council
[…] Indeed, there are some distinct advantages to the “ballot” approach, which are described in Fleming Bell’s publication, Suggested Rules of Procedure for a City Council. Anyone considering how to approach voting on appointments would be well-served by reviewing his discussion of the alternatives (see, Rule 31 Appointments, pp.37-39). If the ballot approach is not used, then the votes are by individual motion with members voting “yes” or “no” for each nominee. This approach can be difficult to manage if there are multiple nominees.
6) If there are two votes for one candidate and two for another, can the mayor break the tie?
No, unless a provision in the city’s charter specifically allows it. Under G.S. 160A-69, the mayor votes “only when there are equal numbers of votes in the affirmative and in the negative.” If the city’s mayor has the right to vote on all matters, the issue does not arise and the mayor is free to vote for his or her preferred candidate. If the mayor is “non-voting” and can’t break the tie, the members will have to continue to vote until one person gets a majority.