Filling a Vacancy on the Town Council
[…] 1) Must the council fill the vacancy (and if so, how long do they have to do it), or can they decide to allow the vacancy to remain until the next election?
G.S. 160A- 63says: “A vacancy that occurs in an elective office of a city shall be filled by appointment of the city council.” Does the “shall” in this sentence mean that they are required to fill the vacancy or does it mean that if it is to be filled, the council is the body to fill it? There appears to be no case interpreting this provision, so it could be read either way.