Categories
[…] The 2005 law also provided that production of certain nonfarm items that were recognized under the “Goodness Grows in North Carolina” program (e.g., beer, wine, soft drinks, soaps, lotions) was a bona fide farm purpose if produced on a farm subject to a conservation easement. Yet another amendment to G.S. 153A-340 in 2006 linked “bona-fide farm” to the definition of “agriculture” found in G.S. 106-581.1. This latter definition of agriculture expressly includes tree production and timbering, aquaculture, the raising of livestock (including beekeeping), the “packing, treating, processing, sorting, storage, and other activities performed to add value to crops, livestock, and agricultural items produced on the farm . . . ,“ and finally, “agritourism,” a term variously interpreted to include “pick-your-own-produce” farms, corn mazes, hay rides, vineyards, Christmas tree farms—even mass-gathering events like weddings for which the farm setting is an integral part of the draw. Whew!