Categories
[…] This administrative process, however, is often not designed to encourage participation by third parties such as neighboring property owners and nonprofit organizations. Two Court of Appeals decisions handed down yesterday demonstrate just how many obstacles these groups can face.

A significant problem faced by neighbors is their lack of notice that important administrative interpretations and permitting decisions are about to be made or have been made. They often are unaware of what is going on until it is too late for them to react. G.S. 160A-388(b) and G.S. 153A-345(b) allow an “aggrieved party” to take an appeal to the zoning board of adjustment of “any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement” of the zoning ordinance. Neighbors are often capable of qualifying as “aggrieved parties” but unless they know that an interpretation has been made or an approval granted, the right to take an administrative appeal is of little use.