Categories
[…] Is the compromise reached in the hallway legally enforceable? Is the rezoning with conditions valid?

While zoning law increasingly allows for such negotiation and tailored site-specific conditions, in our example the town used the wrong tool to accomplish this. Conditions on rezonings to general use districts and a failure to consider all uses being allowed in a rezoning to a general use district are illegal.

Unlawful Conditions

Individual, particularized conditions on rezonings to a general use district are unenforceable in North Carolina. G.S. 160D-703(c) provide that except as specifically authorized “all regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each [zoning] district.” In Decker v. Coleman, 6 N.C. App. 102, 169 S.E.2d 487 (1969), the court held that this uniformity requirement precludes imposition of conditions on conventional, general rezonings.