Categories
[…] City of Gastonia, that was decided in May 2012. She wants to discuss how the town should identify an owner “of record” following some ambiguous remarks in the case. Ambiguity is never fun in his line of work, so he reaches for a bottle of aspirin before setting out for her office….

Statutory requirement to serve complaints and orders on the “owner of and parties of interest in” an unfit dwelling

Before describing the holding in the Patterson case, it is helpful to review the pertinent statutes. G.S. 160A-443 sets forth the provisions to be included in a local minimum housing code and provides as follows:

(2) That … whenever it appears to the public officer (on his own motion) that any dwelling is unfit for human habitation, the public officer shall, if his preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest in such dwellings a complaint stating the charges….

(emphasis added)

G.S. 160A-442 defines “owner” to mean “the holder of the title in fee simple and every mortgagee of record,” and “parties in interest” means “all individuals … and corporations who have interests of record” (emphasis added).