Categories
[…] This is a helpful provision, which gives the unit the benefit of the change without having to obtain a new local act or rely on the statutes governing a conflict between the statute and existing local acts.

Furthermore, when the legislature intends to create uniform rule, it has the power to do it as part of the general law. For example, G.S. 160A-215,  entitled “Uniform provisions for room occupancy tax,” contains the following codified provision: “Subsection (c) of this section applies to all cities that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision.”