Recently, many local governments in North Carolina have asked questions about the “single audit” requireme
[…] When the Uniform Guidance requires a non-Federal entity to procure single audit services, it must follow the procurement standards set forth in 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.317 through 200.327 of the Uniform Guidance. See 2 C.F.R. § 200.509(a). Those sections of the Uniform Guidance set forth five permissible procurement methods for non-Federal entities expending Federal financial assistance: (1) micro-purchases (§ 200.320(a)(1)); (2) small purchases (§ 200.320(a)(2)); (3) sealed bids (§ 200.320(b)(1)); (4) proposals (§ 200.320(b)(2)); and (5) noncompetitive procurement (§ 200.320(c)(1)-(5)). A non-Federal entity must apply these methods in conjunction with North Carolina law and any locally enacted procurement policies. See 2 C.F.R. § 200.318(a) (requiring non-Federal entities to “have and use documented procurement procedures consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of [2 C.F.R. § 200.318].”).
In practical terms, a non-Federal entity must (1) determine applicable federal, state, and local procurement rules, and (2) follow the “most restrictive” of those rules.