Bona Fide Farms and Housing
[…] State law incorporates the broad definition of agriculture from G.S. 106-581.1. This includes production and harvesting of crops, planting and production of timber, raising and management of livestock, and aquaculture. The definition also includes construction and maintenance of land and buildings incident to the farming operation, processing and packing items produced on the farm, marketing and selling agricultural products, certain grain warehouse operations, and agritourism.
Additionally, G.S. 160D-903 offers a broad definition of agritourism: “any activity carried out on a farm or ranch that allows members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or educational purposes, to view or enjoy rural activities, including farming, ranching, historic, cultural, harvest-your-own activities, hunting, fishing, equestrian activities, or natural activities and attractions.” These broad definitions mean that questions about the applicability of the bona fide farm exemption may arise in an array of scenarios: wedding venues, shooting ranges, fall festivals, and more.
For this blog, I am focused specifically on housing.
Housing on the Farm
Even questions about housing on the farm may arise in several circumstances: housing for the owner or operator of the farm, housing for migrant farmworkers, housing unrelated to the farm operation, and more.
Housing for the Farm Owner or Operator
G.S. 160D-903(a) includes a specific provision related to housing for the owner or operator of the farm. “Activities incident to the farm include existing or new residences constructed to the applicable residential building code situated on the farm occupied by the owner, lessee, or operator of the farm and other buildings or structures sheltering or supporting the farm use and operation.” This provision includes key criteria for the housing to be “incident to the farm” and thus exempt from zoning. To be exempt, the housing must be:
- A residence constructed to the applicable residential building code;
- Situated on the farm; AND