Short-Term Rental Regulations after Schroeder
[…] Similarly, under most ordinances an owner of a residential structure must obtain certain development approvals in order open a home daycare facility, operate a business out of the residence as a home occupation, or rent rooms as a boarding house. Such ordinances commonly require a basic site plan, limit the number of outside employees, restrict parking, and impose other restrictions.
The authority for these permits is outlined in Chapter 160D. As required at G.S. 160D-403, “no person shall commence or proceed with development without first securing any required development approval from the local government . . . .” The term development approval is defined at G.S. 160D-102 to mean “[a]n administrative or quasi-judicial approval made pursuant to this Chapter that is written and that is required prior to commencing development or undertaking a specific activity, project, or development proposal.