Short-Term Rental Regulations after Schroeder
[…] Development approvals, on the other hand, commonly involve an application form with information to confirm compliance with applicable standards.
The regularity of submitting paperwork (requiring an annual permit, for example) may be instructive, but is not determinative as to whether it is a permit or registration. While most development approvals are focused on initial construction and commencement of a land use, there are examples of land uses that must seek development approvals more regularly. G.S. 160D-403(c) specifically allows that “[l]ocal development regulations may provide for development approvals of shorter duration for temporary land uses, special events, temporary signs, and similar development.” Development ordinances commonly require seasonal land uses such as Christmas tree lots and pumpkin sales to seek a zoning permit each year. Some ordinances require an annual zoning permit for properties that host food trucks.