Short-Term Rental Regulations after Schroeder
[…] Under the applicable statutory rules, family care homes may be separated by up to one-half mile. Ordinances commonly require that adult businesses must be separated from each other and from schools and churches. Restrictions may limit how close bars can be to each other. Under local development regulations certain industrial land uses must have a buffer from residential land uses.
This commonplace zoning regulation is rooted in the grant of power set forth at G.S. 160D-702: “a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict . . . the location and use of buildings, structures, and land.”
Despite this context, the Court of Appeals struck down the Wilmington ordinance separation requirement. Notably, though, the court struck the separation requirement as “so intertwined with the invalid registration requirement that [it is] likewise preempted by Section 160D-1207(c).”