Short-Term Rental Regulations after Schroeder
[…] Similarly, under most ordinances an owner of a residential structure must obtain certain development approvals in order open a home daycare facility, operate a business out of the residence as a home occupation, or rent rooms as a boarding house. Such ordinances commonly require a basic site plan, limit the number of outside employees, restrict parking, and impose other restrictions.
The authority for these permits is outlined in Chapter 160D. As required at G.S. 160D-403, “no person shall commence or proceed with development without first securing any required development approval from the local government . . . .” The term development approval is defined at G.S. 160D-102 to mean “[a]n administrative or quasi-judicial approval made pursuant to this Chapter that is written and that is required prior to commencing development or undertaking a specific activity, project, or development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, zoning permits, site plan approvals, special use permits, variances, and certificates of appropriateness” (emphasis added). For local government staff charged with administering development regulations, the duties that may be assigned include “determining whether applications for development approvals meet applicable standards as established by law and local ordinance” (G.S. 160D-402).