Categories
[…] G.S. 14-277.1 –A person is guilty of this offense if the person willfully threatens to physically injure another person or that person’s child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage another’s property, and the person communicates that threat in a manner that would make a reasonable person believe it is likely to be carried out and the threat is believed by the other person.
  • Harassing phone calls. G.S. 14-196 – Includes harassing telephone calls, using threatening language on the telephone, or repeated telephone calls to harass.
  • Cyberstalking. G.S. 14-196.3 – Includes using e-mail or other electronic communication to threaten bodily harm or physical injury, or repeated use of e-mail/other electronic communication to harass. There is an exception for “peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to others.” There is also a provision stating that the law may not be construed “to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly.”
  • Stalking.