Flowchart B provides an easy reference guide to the criteria and exemptions. Be sure to ask and answer the questions in the order in which they are presented in the flowchart. Note that the threshold contract amounts and length for triggering LGC approval are lower for local governments on the DST’s UAL.
Questions often arise about how to interpret G.S. 159-148(a)(4) (the fourth criterion in the flowchart). It requires that the lease, contract, agreement, or MOU “obligate[] the unit, expressly or by implication, to exercise its power to levy taxes either to make payments falling due under the contract, or to pay any judgment entered against the unit as a result of the unit’s breach of the contract.” This provision should be read in conjunction with G.S. 159-13, which requires a local government to appropriate monies each year to pay obligations arising under continuing contracts unless the governing board expressly reserves the right not to make the appropriations.