Location, Location, Location: Sourcing Principles for North Carolina Sales and Use Taxes
[…] The Article 43 tax (at a rate of 0.5 cents) is currently in effect only in the counties of Wake, Durham, Orange, and Mecklenburg. A rate of 0.25 cents may be imposed in counties other than Wake, Durham, Orange, Forsyth, Guilford, and Mecklenburg.
[2] The Streamlined Agreement was subsequently amended on May 25, 2022, but as of October 20, 2022, the General Assembly has not yet authorized the Secretary of the Department of Revenue to enter into the latest version of the Streamlined Agreement.
[3] See Art. 39, G.S. § 105-467(c) (“The sourcing principles in Article 5 of Subchapter I of this Chapter apply in determining whether the local sales tax applies to a transaction.”); Art. 40 (G.S. § 105-483), Art. 42, (G.S. § 105-498), Art. 43, (G.S. § 105-507.2, G.S. § 105-509.1, G.S. § 105-510.1, and G.S. § 105-511.3), Art. 46 (G.S. § 105-538) (noting, respectively, that the collection and administration of Article 40, 42, 43, and 46 taxes are based upon Art. 39,