N.C. Court of Appeals Addresses a Dispute Over Local Sales and Use Tax Distributions: Town of Boone v. Watauga County
[…] On the first ground, a municipality does not have general authority to provide municipal funds to another unit of local government for any reason. But it does have authority to enter into an interlocal agreement with another unit of local government (e.g., a county) to exercise any power or function that they each have authority to undertake. See G.S. 160A-461. For example, a municipality and a county could enter into an interlocal agreement pursuant to which a municipality appropriates funds to a county to carry out a parks and recreation program. See G.S. 160A-355 (“Any two or more units of local government may cooperate in establishing parks and recreation systems as authorized in Article 20, Part 1, of this Chapter.”); G.S. 160A-356 (“Each county and city is authorized to expend for its parks and recreation system any of its revenues not otherwise limited as to use by law.”). Identifying the source of a municipality’s legal authority to undertake a particular activity and appropriate funds to a third party would be crucial in a dispute over the legality of a disbursement of sales tax proceeds.