N.C. Court of Appeals Addresses a Dispute Over Local Sales and Use Tax Distributions: Town of Boone v. Watauga County
[…] Id. at ¶¶6-8.
The Court of Appeals Weighs In: A Win for Watauga County
Judge Hampson, writing for a unanimous three-judge panel of the Court of Appeals, affirmed the trial court’s ruling, holding that the Town of Boone and Mr. Ashcraft lacked standing to challenge the manner in which Watauga County and the Smaller Towns effected the change in local sales tax distribution. The court rejected a claim that G.S. 1-254, which permits “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . [to] have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder,” entitled the plaintiffs to a declaratory judgment that G.S. 105-472 prohibited Watauga County from entering into agreements with the Smaller Towns to receive a portion of the proceeds of local sales taxes that NCDOR provided to those entities.