Categories
[…] The babysitter is also not the party providing consent for the child to be immunized (the parent is the providing the consent). Finally, while the babysitter must sign a statement that they are authorized to obtain the immunization for the child, the law does not require a written and signed note from the parent confirming that the babysitter has permission to present the child for immunization.

Immunization of a Minor with an “EUA” Vaccine

In 2021, the legislature amended North Carolina’s minor’s consent statute, G.S. 90-21.5, by adding a new paragraph (a1) that reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a health care provider shall obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to administering any vaccine that has been granted emergency use authorization [(“EUA”)] and is not yet fully approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration [(“FDA”)] to an individual under 18 years of age” (emphasis added).