When Criminal Investigation Records Enter the Personnel File
[…] In Shady Sam’s scenario, Aboveboard Town Council wants access to the criminal investigation documents to evaluate Sam’s continued employment. Because Aboveboard collected the report and statements in connection with potential personnel decisions about Sam, the report and statements also qualify as personnel file information under G.S. 160A-168(a).
Imagine then that Shady Sam wants to inspect his personnel file. Since the report and statements qualify both as criminal investigation records and personnel file information, which statute governs their disclosure? Subsection (a) of G.S. 160A-168 states that its protections apply “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of 132-6 or any other general law or local act concerning access to public records…”. Thus, Section 160A-168 applies regardless of public records law and trumps the procedures for criminal investigation records in G.S. 132-1.4.
Under G.S. 160A-168(c)(1), employees have the right to examine their personnel files. However, subsection (c1)(2) allows Aboveboard to withhold from inspection “[i]investigative reports or memoranda and other information concerning the investigation of possible criminal actions of an employee, until the investigation is completed and no criminal action taken, or until the criminal action is concluded.” Consequently, Aboveboard can withhold the reports and witness statements until the investigation is closed or any criminal action has ended. After that point, Sam is entitled to review the reports and witness statements as well.