Authorizing Expenditures and Budgeting Opioid Settlement Funds
[…] And, as with the annual budget ordinance, a governing board may appropriate opioid settlement fund balance to cover remaining project costs. The opioid settlement monies budgeted in a capital project ordinance are accounted for in a multi-year special revenue fund.
For those unfamiliar with capital project ordinances, here is a template for opioid settlement fund capital projects that can be adapted by local governments.
Grant Project Ordinance NOT ALLOWED
There is another budgeting option authorized by G.S. 159-13.2—a grant project ordinance. It is a multi-year budget for programs and projects funded with grants. A few years ago, the legislature amended the definition of grant project to include “settlement funds for operating or capital purposes as defined by the grant contract.” Although the legislative intent may have been to allow a local government to use this option for opioid settlement funds, unfortunately they are not part of a “grant contract.” This budgeting option is thus NOT CURRENTLY AVAILALBE for opioid settlement funds.