Categories
[…] Where Is the Transportation To?

When all the criteria for a high-risk juvenile are met, G.S. 7B-905.2 applies. Transportation is provided in the county where the juvenile resides but is not limited to that county. G.S. 7B-905.2(a); see G.S. 7B-153A-257 (legal residence for social services purposes). The transportation is provided only to assist the county DSS with placement. G.S. 7B-905.2(a). Transportation of the juvenile for other reasons, such as to an appointment or other setting (e.g., a court date, a counseling session) is neither contemplated nor authorized by G.S. 7B-905.2.

Who Transports the Juvenile?

Transportation for a “high-risk juvenile” may be provided by a “high-risk juvenile transporter,” defined as “a law enforcement agency, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety [DJJ], or the Department of Adult Correction [DAC] and includes the designated staff of those agencies.” G.S. 7B-905.2(a)(2).

Who Can Request Transportation of a High-Risk Juvenile?