Categories
[…] There is no direct mention of waiving zoning or development permitting. The only direct mention of zoning is at G.S. 166A-19.12(11): The NC Division of Emergency Management is empowered to recommend zoning and development regulations for mobile homes and other nonpermanent structures to mitigate effects of an emergency.

The Governor has some power to override local development regulations in particular situations. As authorized at G.S. 166A-19.30(b), during a declared state of emergency the Governor, with the concurrence of the Council of State, may “waive a provision of any regulation or ordinance of a State agency or a political subdivision which restricts the immediate relief of human suffering,” and obtain and maintain “facilities for emergency management without regard to the limitation of any existing law.”