Categories
[…] Additionally, mutual aid contracts help mitigate risks by reducing the burden on any single party.

State law authorizes local governments to enter mutual aid for a few different purposes. The legislature has determined that assisting other local governments under these circumstances, with or without monetary or in kind renumeration, satisfies the public purpose requirement. Again, it is the reciprocal nature of these arrangements that benefits both the assisting and requesting local government’s citizens.

State Building Code Mutual Aid. G.S. 160D-1107 authorizes two or more counties or municipalities to provide mutual aid assistance in the administration and enforcement of State and local laws related to the State Building Code. Mutual aid contracts may include provisions “addressing the scope of aid provided, for reimbursement or indemnification of the aiding party for loss or damage incurred by giving aid, for delegating authority to a designated official or employee to request aid or to send aid upon request, and any other provisions not inconsistent with law.”

Public Enterprise Mutual Aid.