Categories
[…] That means that a local government cannot appropriate money and donate those funds to another government’s relief efforts. It also means that a local government may not collect funds through its own fundraiser and then appropriate the monies to another local government. (Nothing prevents local government employees, acting as private individuals, from undertaking these activities, though.)

Donating Surplus Property

Instead of loaning equipment or supplies, a local government may wish to donate items that it owns and no longer needs. G.S. 160A-274 authorizes a governmental unit to “exchange with, lease to, lease from, sell to, or purchase from any other governmental unit any interest in real or personal property” with or without consideration. A governmental unit is defined to include a county, municipality, school administrative unit, sanitary district, fire district, the State, or any other public district, authority, department, agency, board, commission, or institution.