Categories
[…] For each permissive review of a child’s death (those outside the required categories), the Local Team may—but is not required to—enter case review information into the NFR‑CRS. The State Office is required to provide guidance and training to all Local Teams addressing their participation in the NFR-CRS, including (i) appropriate information protection and sharing that complies with federal and state law, (ii) who is authorized to access the NFR‑CRS, and (iii) requirements for accessing the NFR‑CRS.

For each child death reviewed, G.S. 7B-1407.10(a) requires a Local Team to make findings addressing at least: (1) significant challenges faced by the child or family, the systems with which they interacted, and the response to the incident; (2) notable positive elements in the case that may have promoted resiliency in the child or family, the systems with which they interacted, and the response to the incident; (3) recommendations and initiatives that could be implemented at the state or local level to prevent deaths from similar causes or circumstances in the future; and (4) whether the cause or a contributing cause of the death was related to child abuse or neglect (as defined by G.S. 7B‑101(1) and (15)).

All Local Teams are also required to annually submit a report to the board(s) of county commissioners that includes recommendations, if any, for systemic improvements and needed resources to address identified gaps and deficiencies in the existing system (G.S. 7B-1407.10(d)). Each Local Team must also provide a copy of this annual report to the State Office.

And There’s More….