Categories
[…] Rate-Setting and Revenue

Like cities and counties that operate public enterprises, a water and sewer authority has broad power to set and collect rates and fees for the services it provides. G.S. 162A-9(a)G.S. 162A-6(a)(9). These charges are not subject to Utilities Commission review, giving the governing board flexibility to design revenue structures that meet local needs. Rates must be set at levels sufficient to cover operating costs, debt service, and reserves. G.S. 162A-9(a)(1)–(2).

Within that framework, authorities have access to a range of specific revenue tools:

General rate authority. The board may “establish and revise a schedule of rates, fees, and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by the authority.” G.S. 162A-9(a). These revenues are the backbone of utility funding and can be enforced through deposits, service shutoffs, and other measures. G.S. 162A-9(c).

System development fees.