Categories
[…] This also includes any individual that the highest official of a state or territory, including the District of Columbia, determines is an emergency responder necessary for that state’s or territory’s or the District of Columbia’s response to COVID-19 [emphasis added].

 See 29 CFR § 826.30(c)(2).

Government employers should be aware that the definition of emergency responders includes “individuals who work for such facilities employing these individuals and whose work is necessary to maintain the operation of the facility.” This phrase allows local governments to exclude from FFCRA coverage any employee working in a department that provides the types of essential services listed above where the local government employers considers that employee needed to support the substantive work of the department.