Categories
[…] Stat. 143-64.60(b), require entities collecting social security numbers to notify the individuals of whether the disclosure is mandatory or voluntary, the underlying statutory or other legal authority, and the potential uses of the social security numbers. If local governments did not notify residents that their social security numbers may be used for public assistance purposes, these sections likely prohibit releasing this information without residents’ written consent.

Additionally, social security numbers are explicitly confidential pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.10. Section 132-1.10(b)(5) generally prohibits releasing social security numbers with some key exceptions. For example, subsection (c)(1) indicates that social security numbers may be released “…to another governmental entity or its agents, employees, or contractors if disclosure is necessary for the receiving entity to perform its duties and responsibilities.” Under Title V, Section 533 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act and Subtitle K, Section 2912 of the American Rescue Plan Act, DHHS is responsible for the administration of LIHWAP and has a legal duty to make LIHWAP grants available to the states.