Categories
[…] The addition of a serious or imminent threat provision to paragraph (7a) allows these disclosures in some circumstances. Specifically, the provision allows such disclosures if:

  • The disclosure is made by NC DHHS or a local health department to a law enforcement official;
  • The disclosure is limited to the extent that such disclosure would be permitted by the 45 C.F.R. 164.512(j), the pertinent provision of the HIPAA Privacy Rule; and
  • The disclosure is not otherwise permitted by G.S. 130A-143(4).

When is release of information otherwise permitted by G.S. 130A-143(4)?

G.S. 130A-143(4) allows disclosure of confidential communicable disease information when “[r]elease is necessary to protect the public health and is made as provided by the Commission [for Public Health] in its rules regarding control measures for communicable diseases and conditions.” This part of the statute may be opaque for those who do not normally study the communicable disease rules, but it has provided the authority for a number of disclosures that have been made during the COVID-19 response, including disclosures to law enforcement officials and other first