Consider these three scenarios regarding potential appeals to the zoning board of adjustment.
[…] G.S. 160D-405(a). The exception is that appeals of decisions on erosion and sedimentation control and stormwater control regulations and those related to housing code enforcement do not go to the board of adjustment unless an ordinance specifically requires that. Significantly, however, the statute only allows appeals of “administrative decisions.” G.S. 160D-102(1) defines an “administrative decision” as one made in the administration or enforcement of development regulations that involves the determination of facts and the application of objective standards. G.S. 160D-102(10) adds that a “determination” is a “written, final, and binding order, requirement, or determination regarding an administrative decision.”
In Scenario 2 the staff sought an advisory opinion from the board. Is this permissible? In short, no. Boards of adjustment do not have the jurisdiction to issue advisory decisions.