Appeals of Administrative Development Decisions
[…] Warren Cty., 368 N.C. 360, 360, 777 S.E.2d 733, 734 (2015)).
Stays of Enforcement and Permitting
For an appeal of an enforcement action, the appeal stays enforcement. Civil penalties and other enforcement actions are paused for the duration of the appeal. However, if the enforcement official certifies that “a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property or, because the violation is transitory in nature, a stay would seriously interfere with enforcement of the development regulation,” then enforcement is only stayed by a restraining order (G.S. 160D-405(f)).
For an appeal of an approved development permit, the appeal “does not stay the further review of an application for development approvals to use the property.” But, the person appealing the permit or the local government may request that the board of adjustment stay any final decision on the development approval applications, including building permits (G.S. 160D-405(f)).
Quasi-Judicial Procedures