The Rules
[…] The Rules
Most bona fide farm uses are no surprise – the growing and producing of plants, animals, and dairy are all bona fide farm uses that qualify property for protection from county and extraterritorial zoning. Others might be less obvious but nonetheless involve growing and maintaining plants and animals, such as horticulture (raising house plants), silviculture (tree farming), and aquaculture (fish farming).
As mentioned above, the zoning protection of G.S. 160D-903(a) also applies to “a building or structure that is used for agritourism.” The term “agritourism” is defined as “any activity carried out on a farm or ranch that allows members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or educational purposes, to view or enjoy rural activities, including farming, ranching, historic, cultural, harvest-your-own activities, hunting, fishing, equestrian activities, or natural activities and attractions.” The statute explicitly includes as buildings used for agritourism those that are used for “weddings, receptions, meetings, demonstrations of farm activities, meals, and other events that are taking place on the farm because of its farm or rural setting.”