The Rules
[…] Now, the property is not used as a farm, but the barn is rented out for special events. All of the property’s “farm” income comes from agritourism. Does it still qualify for the zoning exemption?
One might think that, since farm property used for agritourism tends to be protected from the application of zoning regulations, it would be protected even as its own use. However, if we look closely at the statutory language, it would appear that agritourism may need some other form of agriculture on the property to maintain its protected status.
G.S. 160D-903(a) exempts agritourism uses from being affected by county or extraterritorial zoning “if the building or structure is located on a property that (i) is owned by a person who holds a qualifying farm sales tax exemption certificate from the Department of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13E(a) or (ii) is enrolled in the present-use value program pursuant to G.S. 105-277.3.” This language suggests that, if there is no sales tax exemption for the property and it is not in the present use valuation program (for property tax purposes), the agritourism protections do not apply.