Overview
[…] A revocation by a staff person may be appealed as an administrative decision under G.S. 160D-405, including applicable provisions on stays of enforcement.
Note that revocation is an option in addition to stop work orders and notices of violation. An enforcement official might issue a stop work order or NOV as an immediate administrative action and then go through a full revocation process if the owner fails to take corrective action.
Separate sections in the state statutes have specific provisions for the revocation of development agreements (G.S. 160D-1008) and building permits (G.S. 160D-1115).
Court Action
A local government may take a violator to court to secure compliance. Under G.S. 160D-404(c)(1), a local government “may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, use, or development; to restrain, correct or abate the violation; to prevent occupancy of the building, structure, or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises.”
G.S. 160A-175 and G.S. 153A-123 also authorize a local government to bring a civil action against a violator to address violations of land development regulations.