Overview
[…] Court Action
A local government may take a violator to court to secure compliance. Under G.S. 160D-404(c)(1), a local government “may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, use, or development; to restrain, correct or abate the violation; to prevent occupancy of the building, structure, or land; or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises.”
G.S. 160A-175 and G.S. 153A-123 also authorize a local government to bring a civil action against a violator to address violations of land development regulations. In such actions the court may issue remedial orders, such as “mandatory or prohibitory injunction and order of abatement commanding the defendant to correct the unlawful condition upon or cease the unlawful use of the property.” With regard to judicial orders of abatement, if the violator fails to comply, she may be cited for contempt of court, the local government may execute the court’s order of abatement, and the local government may have a lien on the property for the costs of abatement.