Limits on Criminal Enforcement of Development Regulations
[…] Chapter 160D includes similar cross-references to substantive grants of power for floodplain regulations (G.S. 160D-923 with reference to G.S. 143, Art. 21, Part 6), mountain ridge protection (G.S. 160D-924 with reference to G.S. Ch. 113A, Art. 14), water supply watershed management regulations (G.S. 160D-926 with reference to G.S. 143-214.5, and airport zoning (G.S. 160D-904 with reference to G.S. Ch. 63, Art. 4). Stormwater regulations get slightly more complex, with the statutes stating at G.S. 160D-925 that “[a] local government may adopt a stormwater management regulation pursuant to this Chapter, its charter, other applicable laws, or any combination of these powers.” That section provides (and cross-references) additional authority for local regulation of federal, state, and local government projects; additional discharge regulations; and regulations to comply with NPDES permits.