Limits on Criminal Enforcement of Development Regulations
[…] Authority beyond Chapter 160D
What about the local environmental regulations authorized in Chapter 160D with cross-reference to other chapters of the General Statutes? This is a tough one. The answer likely depends on the details of the particular ordinance and the ordinance adoption: Was it authorized and adopted under 160D or under the separate authority?
Consider this example: G.S. 160D-922 authorizes local governments to “enact and enforce erosion and sedimentation control regulations as authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes and shall comply with all applicable provisions of that Article . . . .” In turn, G.S. 113-64 specifically authorizes criminal penalties.