Categories
[…] Woodell, 150 N.C. App. 174, 563 S.E.2d 198 (2002).

Additionally, in 2013 new language was added to G.S. 160A-364.1 and 153A-348 that limits zoning enforcement related to nonconforming uses.  Under that statute of limitations, if a use is grandfathered as a nonconforming use and then that grandfather status is terminated for some reason, then the local government must bring zoning enforcement within 10 years of the date of termination of the grandfather status.

New Limits

S.L. 2017-10 (SB 131) amends N.C.G.S. 1-51 and 1-49 to establish specific statutes of limitation for actions “[a]gainst the owner of an interest in real property by a unit of local government for a violation of a land-use statute, ordinance, or permit or any other official action concerning land use carrying the effect of law.”  Importantly, the time limit is a deadline for bringing a lawsuit in court, not necessarily a limit no administrative enforcement actions.  The limitation is either five years or seven years depending on the facts known by the local government and the visibility of the violation.