Categories
[…] The public also is invited to private subdivision streets that are open to the public.

What about websites and social media? What if a private club posts to its website photos of unpermitted activities? What if a property owner makes their property available through a short-term rental website such as AirBnB?  That is unclear.

Initiate court action before the clock runs out

Note that the statute of limitations sets a time limit for the local government to bring an “action,” or court proceeding.  As defined at G.S. 1-2, “[a]n action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense.”  In other words, the local government must file the lawsuit for court-ordered enforcement before the time limit runs out.