Amending the Budget Ordinance—
[…] A unit may receive an unexpected grant or donation during the fiscal year, or, conversely, an expected grant or donation may fall through. And, of course, the State may withhold payment of certain state-shared revenues to local units. Likewise, a unit may need to (or simply decide it wants to) appropriate monies for expenditures that were not included in the budget ordinance.
What, then, are the rules governing if and when a local unit may amend its budget ordinance once it has been adopted?
North Carolina General Statute § 159-15 clearly authorizes the governing board of a local unit to amend its budget ordinance “at any time after the ordinance’s adoption in any manner, so long as the ordinance, as amended, continues to satisfy [all of the statutory requirements, including the balanced budget requirement].” This provision affords wide-latitude to governing boards, not only to adjust to changing circumstances in their communities, but also to voluntarily choose to alter policy prerogatives.