Application of Stam v. State to Local Governments’ Employee Health Insurance Coverage of “Medically Unnecessary” Abortion Procedures
[…] Specifically, the North Carolina Supreme Court affirmed the court of appeals’ judgment that the State may appropriate funds to pay for medically unnecessary abortions for indigent women, holding that such funding did not violate Article 1, Sections 1 and 19, or Article 5, Section 5 of the North Carolina Constitution.
The North Carolina Supreme Court, however, held that counties lacked the statutory authority to implement a program to pay for, and therefore levy property taxes to fund, medically unnecessary abortions for indigent women. The court looked to the enumerated purposes set forth in G.S. 153A-149 as Group I and II functions. Specifically, it analyzed whether the authority to levy property taxes to fund medically unnecessary abortions for indigent women stemmed from G.S. 153A-149(c)(30), which stated at the time “Social Services. To provide for the public welfare through the maintenance and administration of public assistance programs not required by Chapters 108 and 111 of the General Statutes. . . .”
The court first noted that G.S. 153A-149(g) provides that the statute authorizing the county to levy local property taxes “does not authorize any county to undertake any program, function, joint undertaking, or service not otherwise authorized by law. It is intended only to authorize the levy of property taxes within the limitations set out herein to finance programs, functions, or services authorized by other portions of the General Statutes or by local acts.” The court then determined that the authority to provide social services programs under G.S. 153A-255 did not include the authority to implement a program to pay for medically unnecessary abortions.