Application of Stam v. State to Local Governments’ Employee Health Insurance Coverage of “Medically Unnecessary” Abortion Procedures
[…] With respect to the property tax authorizing statutes, “employee health insurance” is not among the enumerated purposes listed as a Group I or II function for counties or cities. Neither are “employee salaries” or “employee benefits.” The authority to fund employees’ salaries and benefits (including health insurance benefits) with property tax proceeds is inherent in the authority to finance the activities or functions the employees serve, though.
For example, G.S. 153A-149(c)(1) authorizes the levy of property taxes as a Group II function—“to provide for general administration of the county through the board of county commissioners, the office of the county manager, the office of the county budget officer, the office of the county finance officer, the office of the county assessor, the office of the county tax collector, the county purchasing agent, and the county attorney . . . .” The authority to levy property taxes to fund the general administration expenses associated with the listed county departments includes the authority to pay the employees that work in these departments and fund these employees’ health insurance benefits with property tax proceeds.