Does North Carolina’s New Smoking Ban Apply to your Country Club?
[…] Published: 02/23/10
Author Name: Jill Moore
UPDATE: In March 2012, the N.C. Court of Appeals held that the smoking law’s exemption for country clubs extends only to nonprofit country clubs. Edwards v. Morrow, 725 S.E.2d 366 (N.C. App. Mar. 20, 2012), appeal dismissed and review denied, 2012 WL 6651164 (N.C. Dec. 12, 2012). For more information, see this post.
Since January 2, 2010, smoking has been prohibited in most restaurants and bars in North Carolina, as well as many lodging establishments. However, there is an exception to the ban for private clubs. G.S. 130A-492(11) defines a “private club” as “a country club or an organization that maintains selective members, is operated by the membership, does not provide food or lodging for pay to anyone who is not a member or member’s guest, and is” a non-profit establishment. The definition concludes, “for the purposes of this Article, private club includes country club.”