Zoning and North Carolina’s Fair Housing Act
[…] Yes, the council should be very concerned.
In 2009 the North Carolina General Assembly adopted amendments to the North Carolina Fair Housing Act (G.S. chapter 41A) that expanded its coverage. In addition to discriminatory practices based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, and familial status, the Act now also applies to discrimination “in land-use decisions or in the permitting of development . . . ” (G.S. 41A-5(a)(4)). According to the act, a local government “intends to discriminate” if, in making the decision, the local government “was motivated in full, or any part at all, by the fact that a development or proposed development contains affordable housing units for families or individuals with incomes below eighty percent (80%) of area median income.” If discrimination is deemed to be intentional, the only apparent defense that a local government may offer is that the decision “is based on considerations of limiting high concentrations of affordable housing.”