Waiting for Interpretations of the New Personnel Privacy Provisions: What Options Do Local Governments Have?
[…] Under another new provision in the law (summarized in another post ) a city is not liable for attorneys’ fees under the Public Records law if it reasonably relies on an Attorney General’s opinion.
But there is a question (another unresolved legal issue) about whether the attorneys’ fees provision in the Public Records law applies to requests for personnel records under 160A-168. As noted earlier, the Public Records law provides a remedy and the possibility of recovering attorneys’ fees for anyone who is denied access to records. G.S. 132-9(c). But the particular provision at issue in our scenario is in G.S. 160A-168(a), which says “Notwithstanding (provisions of the Public Records law) or any other general law or local act concerning public records, personnel files of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by this section.” (emphasis added). So does the provision about attorneys’ fees in public records cases even apply to personnel records or information requested under 160A-168?