Yer Cheat’n Heart, Tattoos, the First Amendment, and Preemption
[…] Hermosa Beach-style bans on tattooing are not uncommon in North Carolina.
If a zoning-based tattoo parlor ban were challenged in North Carolina, however, courts might not need to base a decision on constitutional grounds. A local ban in North Carolina on tattooing would be invalid because such a ban would be preempted by state law. G.S. 160A-174, which establishes standards for preemption, lists situations in which an ordinance is inconsistent with North Carolina (or federal) law and is thus preempted. G.S. 160A-174(b)(2) provides that an ordinance is inconsistent with state law if the ordinance “makes unlawful an act, omission, or condition which is expressly made lawful by State or federal law.” Does North Carolina law make tattooing expressly lawful in our state? It certainly seems to. G.S. 130A-283 establishes a limited regulatory framework administered through the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, acting through local health departments.