Taking (Personal) Advantage of Public Contracts
[…] Because Bill, as the County’s Purchasing Officer, is involved in procurement, taking advantage of that discount would violate G.S. 133-32. (There are five types of gifts that are permitted under the statute—(1) honoraria, (2) advertising items or souvenirs of nominal value (nominal is not defined in the statute), (3) meals at banquets, (4) gifts to professional organizations, and (5) gifts from family or friends who are also vendors—but none of these exceptions would apply to Bill’s use of this discount.)
Also, G.S. 14-234(a)(3) makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for any public officer or employee to “solicit or receive any gift, favor, reward, service, or promise of reward, including a promise of future employment, in exchange for recommending, influencing, or attempting to influence the award of a contract by the public agency he or she serves.” Because Bill is in the position of recommending and influencing the County’s uPad contract, he may risk being seen as accepting a favor in exchange for recommending an award to this particular uPad vendor, even if he’s sure the discount did not impact his decision to award the contract to a