Subdivision Ordinances: What’s Regulated, What’s Not
[…] Cabarrus County , __N.C. App. __, 704 S.E.2d 925 (2011). As I understand it, your client was trying to find redress concerning a situation in which a 40-acre parcel was assessed by the county for property tax purposes as 116 separate lots. No lots had been sold or were for sale . Some of the interior streets had been constructed, and some lots had been partially cleared. However, no utilities had been installed, and the subdivision was accessible from the main road only by four-wheel-drive vehicle.
One relevant statute, as far as I can tell, is G.S. 105-287(d) which provides in part that “if a tract of land has been subdivided into lots and more than five acres of the tract remain unsold by the owner of the tract, the assessor may appraise the unsold portion as land acreage rather than as lots.” It goes on to say that “(a) tract is considered subdivided into lots when the lots are located on streets laid out and open for travel and the lots have been sold or offered for sale as lots since the last appraisal of the property.”