Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess
[…] Of course, for many of us a public nuisance may be impossible to define; you simply know it when you see it (or hear it or smell it). Often times, it involves a real mess. But the real nuisance for our purposes may be the confusing state of the law that applies to local government nuisance actions. The purpose of this blog is to consider some of the statutory choices (and problems) facing local governments that wish to regulate and abate nuisances. A subsequent blog will consider further some of the legal issues involved.
City and County Nuisance-Abatement Authority
G.S. 160A-193 (abatement of public health nuisances) provides that a city “shall have the authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety.” The corresponding county statute, G.S. 153A-140 (abatement of public health nuisances) declares that a county “shall have authority . . . to remove, abate, or remedy everything that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or safety.”