Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess
[…] The purpose of this blog is to consider some of the statutory choices (and problems) facing local governments that wish to regulate and abate nuisances. A subsequent blog will consider further some of the legal issues involved.
City and County Nuisance-Abatement Authority
G.S. 160A-193 (abatement of public health nuisances) provides that a city “shall have the authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety.” The corresponding county statute, G.S. 153A-140 (abatement of public health nuisances) declares that a county “shall have authority . . . to remove, abate, or remedy everything that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or safety.” The catch line of each statute refers to public health nuisances although the statutory text speaks to both public health and public safety matters. Neither statute expressly authorizes the adoption of an implementing ordinance.