Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess
[…] These “summary” procedures permit a local government to save time by being able to move quickly and to save money by being able to avoid having to file a lawsuit to obtain a court order providing for abatement. Of course, these summary actions initiated by a local government can also be a curse because the nuisance abatement statutes offer so little guidance on how to recognize a nuisance and how a local government must proceed in order to get rid of it. In contrast subsections (e) of both G.S. 160A-175 and G.S. 153A-123 (enforcement of ordinances), set forth extensive procedures for how to enforce an “ordinance that makes unlawful a condition existing upon or use made of real property” by obtaining an injunction or order of abatement from the General Court of Justice (our state judicial system).