Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess
[…] In summary there are differences between municipal and county authority to abate public nuisances. However, they are minor when compared to the differences between these statutes (G.S. 160A-193 and G.S. 153A-140) and the city and county statutes authorizing the use of the general police power (G.S. 160A-174 and G.S. 153A-121) that are described below. While there may be times when summary abatement is appropriate, proceeding under an ordinance will be preferable in most cases for the reasons explained below.
Public Nuisances and the General Police Power
G.S. 160A-174(a) provides in part that a city “may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” (Italics added.) G.S. 153A-121(a) is essentially identical and provides comparable authority for counties. How do these statutes compare with the so-called “nuisance statutes” discussed above?
Local Government “Police-Power Statutes”