Categories
[…] The prevalence of electronic records has changed “copying” in numerous ways. First, there is the option of making electronic copies of paper records by scanning. Next, there are myriad questions about how to copy electronic records. Is a paper copy of an electronic document sufficient under the law? If an electronic copy is provided, how much metadata must be preserved? Is it permissible for an electronic copy to be provided in a different format? And who gets to decide what form and format will be provided?

The public records law answers only a few of these questions directly.  G.S. 132-6.2(a) says: “Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.”

Medium vs. Format

What does “medium” mean in this context? Dictionary definitions don’t shed much light on the question. Medium: “A specific type of artistic technique or means of expression as determined by the materials used…” (American Heritage Dictionary).