Collecting Property Taxes from Corporations
[…] But in this situation Wolfpack only purchased the truck, supplies and equipment, meaning Wolfpack is likely not stuck with successor liability for Tar Heel Roofing’s tax obligations under general corporate law.
Successor Liability Under the Machinery Act
Generally the buyer of personal property does not assume personal liability for old taxes on that personal property because only the listing owner is personally responsible for taxes personal property. G.S. § 105-365.1(b)(2). However, G.S. § 105-366(d) does create successor liability for personal property taxes after “going-out-of-business” sales. This provision covers the sale of “goods, materials, supplies, or fixtures other than in the ordinary course of business.” If taxes owed on the property being sold are not paid at closing, the tax collector may hold the buyer responsible.
The sale of Tar Heel Roofing’s roofing supplies to Wolfpack Roofing likely triggers this provision.